Wednesday, 1 June 2011

Sephora + MAC

Hi everyone! I know, finally I am getting off my lazy bum and writing my first post :) This one will be from a shopping trip I had in late April when I only went to get make up, mainly because of the discount at Sephora =P

So the first thing I got was the Make Up Forever HD Invisible Cover Foundation (about $45 CAD I think). I'm in the color 125 Sand, for light skin with  beige undertones. It claims to be oil free, and provides "medium to full coverage that covers the skin flawlessly while remaining invisible.. and withstands bright or harsh lighting." These claims I find to be true. The coverage is great, it feels very light on, not cakey or oily at all. It looks great in person and in photos. Kinda pricey, but I'm pretty fond of it =P

To go along with the foundation, I also purchased the HD Sponge (~$14 CAD). I never really used sponges to apply foundation before, so I don't really have anything to compare to. However I do find that it does a good job of blending the foundation in. Pricey just for a sponge though.. oh well haha. I haven't really had any problems with it. Oh and the shape of it is great for the different areas on the face. Here's a pic from the website since mine is dirty haha.

Another MUFE product I got, to go along with the foundation and the HD concealer I owned before this purchase, is the HD Microfinish Transforming Powder. Its claim: mattifies skin, softens appearance of imperfections. I'd have to say that I do pretty much agree with it. It DEFINITELY helps with oil control, I use to have to blot at least once while I'm out, but ever since I started using this product, I don't even blot at all. Unless I go work out =P but ya.. it looks really good with the foundation. Overall it makes the skin look soft and glowy. I like it :) The only thing I don't like is that there's a small smell to it.. It's not horrible but it is noticeable when you use it. Bearable though.

Last three items I got are just random essentials I've repurchased a few times already: Sephora's blottig paper, Sephora by OPI base coat, and Sephora brush cleaner. Not much to say about these..

Finally, I headed over to MAC to repurchase a lipstick that I lost at work :( It's my FAVORITE lipstick ever right now!! I've used it every single day since I've gotten it a few months ago.. lol kylie knows how much I like it ;;) It's the Viva Glam Gaga II lipstick, which I also got in lipglass as well. It looks really brown but on the lips it looks soo good <3 I absolutely adore it. HIGHLY RECOMMEND!! Honestly if you don't have it I really think if you tried it you'd like it. It's a really nice nude but not so nude that you look dead.. haha. I hope they're not gonna discontinue it yet, I need back ups! Like.. 5 or 6 of them haha. Yep, that's how much I love em.

Okay guys that's all for now.. I still have 3 hauls to post. Hopefully I didn't bore you :)